CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85769

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tribenzylamine, imported in bulk form, (CAS # 620-40-6) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tribenzylamine, is indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for Tribenzylamine, also known as Benzenemethanamine, N,N-bis(phenylmethyl)- , will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof : Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2002 will be 0.5 cents per kilogram plus 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division